2012 Juke Joint Festival in Clarksdale – Line-up

HOT OFF THE PRESS FROM ROGER STOLLE THIS MORNING.

Still a few more details to come from ROGER STOLLE at Cat Head, but plenty of killer blues coming soon to CLARKSDALE, MISSISSIPPI.  Check out the tons of additional related Thurs-Sun events at www.jukejointfestival.com and www.cathead.biz (“Music Calendar”). 

Roger Stolle of CAT HEAD with Poor William during Juke Joint Festival 2011. Photo by The Delta Bohemian

Roger Stolle of CAT HEAD with Poor William during Juke Joint Festival 2011. Photo by The Delta Bohemian

THURSDAY, APRIL 12, 2012

DELTA CINEMA (11 Third St.) – “Official Juke Joint Festival Kick-off!”
6pm – Delta Cinema Lobby – Cristen Barnard “Juke Joint Festival” art poster signing plus live lobby blues by KM Williams.
7pm – Delta Cinema Stage – Jimbo Mathus live, on-stage — “Jas. Mathus & his Knock Down Society plays Songs for Rosetta”.

FRIDAY, APRIL 13, 2012

CAT HEAD DELTA BLUES & FOLK ART (252 Delta Ave.)
2pm – Big John Short
4pm – KM Williams & Washboard Jackson

COMFORT INN (State St.)
4pm – live blues in lobby

DELTA BLUES MUSEM (0 Blues Alley – Arts & Education Room)
2pm-3pm – Conversations with Jimmy “Duck” Holmes and Big George Brock

DELTA CINEMA (lobby & theater – 11 Third St.)
5:30pm – Free hors d’voures & drinks plus live blues by Lil Poochie, Elmo Williams & Hezekiah Early.
6:45pm – “We Juke Up in Here” filmmaker thanks and introductions.
7pm – Free theatrical world-premiere of “We Juke Up in Here: Mississippi’s Juke Joint Culture at the Crossroads” blues film.

SATURDAY, APRIL 14TH
DAYTIME STAGES:

CAT HEAD STAGE (252 Delta Ave.)

10am – Libby Rae Watson

11am – Jimmy “Duck” Holmes

Noon – Terry “Harmonica” Bean

1pm – Lil Poochie & Hezekiah Early

2pm – Elmo Williams & Hezekiah Early

3pm – Louis “Gearshifter” Youngblood

4pm – Roosevelt Roberts Jr. Blues Band

5pm – Anthony “Big A” Sherrod & Blues Allstars

6pm – Johnny Lowebow

 

MISS DEL’S STAGE (145 Delta Ave.)

10am – Delta Royals

11am – Cadillac John & the Cornlickers

12 noon – Josh “Razorblade” Stewart Blues Band

1pm – The Beat Daddys

2pm – Cedell Davis & Brethren

3pm – Okratones

4pm – Hal Reed & Bret Dale

5pm – Leaf River Blues Band

 

YAZOO PARK STAGE (200 block of Yazoo Ave.)

10am – Bloodshot Eyes

11am – Carlos Elliot Jr. Days (from Colombia)

Noon – Superbad String Band

1pm – The Bailey Brothers

2pm – Lucious Spiller

3pm – Low Society

4pm – Jake Leg Stompers

5pm – Little G Weavil

 

STONE PONY STAGE (Stone Pony Pizza, Delta Ave.)

10 am – Roosevelt “Piano Red” Harper

11am – Pat Thomas

Noon – Eddie Cusic

1pm – Brad Webb & David Hudson

2pm – Blind Mississippi Morris & Brad Webb

3pm – Austin “Walking” Cane

4pm – Chris Gill & “Fingers” Taylor

 

ROCK & BLUES MUSEUM STAGE (2nd St. near Museum/Hambone Gallery)

10am – Roman Barten-Sherman

11am – Daddy Rich

Noon – Deak Harp

1pm – L.C. Ulmer

2pm – Theo D.

3pm – Heavy Suga & the SweeTones

4pm – Selwyn Cooper

 

DELTA AMUSEMENT CAFE STAGE (348 Delta Ave.)

10am – Keith Thompson

11am – Pork Chop Willie

Noon – Big Jon Short

1pm – Whirled Boogie

3pm – Lew Jetton & 61 South

4pm – Davis Coen

5pm – Little Johnnie Kantreed

6pm – Blue Mother Tupelo

 

THE BANK BUILDING (E. 2nd & Yazoo Ave.)

1pm – Bob Long

2pm – Billy Smiley & the Young Guns

3pm – Vintage

4pm – Dr. Feelgood Potts

5pm – Rev. Robert Wilkins Band

 

SUNFLOWER AVENUE GAZEBO STAGE (200 block of Sunflower Ave.)

10am – Reparation Man

11am – John Horton Blues Band

1pm – Rev. Robert

2pm – Rev. Freakchild

3pm – Jarekus Singleton

4pm – Big Dave Dunavent & Evol Love

 

WADE WALTON STAGE (317 Issaquena Ave.)

10am – Earl The Pearl

11am – Little Joe Ayers

Noon – R.L. Boyce & Steve Toney

12:45pm – Sharde Thomas & Rising Star Fife & Drum Band

1pm – Robert Kimbrough

2pm – Robert “Wolfman” Belfour

3pm – James “T-Model” Ford

4pm – All Night Long Blues Band

 

DELTA FURNITURE STAGE (Third St. & Issaquena Ave.)

10am – Mark Miloff

11am – Dicky James & the Blue Flames

Noon – On The Run Blues Band

1pm – Butch Mudbone

2pm – Adam Gussow

3pm – Rotten Belly Blues Band

4pm – Southern Halo

5pm – Earnest “Guitar” Roy

 

JOHN-ALEX MASON MEMORIAL STAGE (near New Roxy Theater on Issaquena)

10am – Westbound

11am – Mark “Mule Man” Massey

Noon – Steve Kolbus & Clarksdale Blues Revue

1pm – Elam McKnight & Bob Bogdal

3pm – Fiona Boyes

4pm – KM Williams & Washboard Jackson

 

HONEYBOY EDWARDS MEMORIAL STAGE @ DELTA BLUES MUSEUM (1 Blues Alley)

2pm – Delta Blues Museum Band

3pm – W.A. Higgins Rock Ensemble

4pm – Stax Music Academy

5pm – DSU’s Ol’ School Revue

 

CROSSROADS MARKER (Hwy 49 & 61, near Abe’s BBQ)

11am – Mississippi Fred Gee

1pm – Ryan Rigdon

2pm – Husky Burnette

3pm – Rand Mikell

4pm – Jeff Norwood

 

YAZOO PASS COFFEE HOUSE STAGE (Yazoo & E. 2nd)

8am – live acoustic blues

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 14TH
NIGHTTIME CLUBS*:

*NOTE:  All nighttime venues require $15 Juke Joint Festival wristband, which includes unlimited rides on the Blues Shuttle buses.  Wristbands for sale at www.jukejointfestival.comNighttime venues start at 9pm unless otherwise noted:

GROUND ZERO BLUES CLUB – 8pm – Rev. Peyton’s Big Damn Band; 9pm – Super Chikan & the Fighting Cocks

CHANNEL ZILTCH – All Night Long Blues Band w/Ms. Linnette

HICK’S 8pm-midnight – Guitar Mikey & The Real Thing w/Billy Gibson

JUKE JOINT CHAPEL – Lightnin’ Malcolm

HOPSON COMMISSARY (main) – Big George Brock & the New Houserockers w/Clarine Wagner

HOPSON COMMISSARY (back porch) – Davis Coen & Grace Askew

CLUB VEGAS – Anthony “Big A” Sherrod & the Allstars

THE BANK (main stage) 8-midnight – Eddie C. Campbell

THE BANK (back porch) 8pm-11pm – Side Street Steppers

RED’S LOUNGE 8pm-1am – Robert “Wolfman” Belfour, Earl The Pearl, Lucious Spiller & The Cornlickers

HAMBONE GALLERY – Stan Street & Hambone Band

BLUESBERRY CAFE – Otis “TCB” Taylor Blues Band

MESSENGER’S – Jimbo Mathus & Tristate Coalition w/L.C. Ulmer

DJ HYPE’S R&B LOUNGE – Roosevelt Roberts Jr. Blues Band

DELTA AMUSEMENT CAFE – Bill “Howl-N-Madd” Perry Blues Band

NEW ROXY – Robert “Bilbo” Walker Revue w/8pm opener KM Williams & Washboard Jackson

CLUB 2000 – Louis “Gearshifter” Youngblood w/drummer

STONE PONY – Jason Turner

ANNIEBELLE’S LOUNGE – Jerry Fair & Delta Blues Blues Crew

DELTA BLUES ROOM – Jarekus Singleton Blues Band

LADY AT THE LEVEE – Terry “Harmonica” Blues Band

PETE’S GRILL – Terry “Big T” Williams & Family Blues Band w/guests Rip Butler & Miss Gladys

DELTA CINEMA STAGE 7pm-11pm – Daddy Mack Blues Band

SUNDAY, APRIL 15, 2012

CAT HEAD MINI BLUES FEST:

Dedicated to the late, great Honeyboy Edwards!

10am – Sean “Bad” Apple

11am – Rev. Peyton’s Big Damn Band

Noon – Big George Brock & New Houserockers w/Clarine Wagner

1pm – Robert “Bilbo” Walker

2pm – Watermelon Slim

3pm – Robert “Wolfman” Belfour

PLEASE TIP YOUR MUSICIANS AND BUY THEIR CDs!

SCHEDULES SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE.  START TIMES ARE APPROXIMATE.  SEE WWW.JUKEJOINTFESTIVAL.COM FOR DETAILS.

NEED A PLACE TO STAY?  Full listing of accommodations at www.cathead.biz (click on “Clarksdale” and start calling…)

FESTIVAL QUESTIONS?  Please email roger@cathead.biz

Share and Enjoy !


Friends of the Delta Bohemian®

  • Quapaw Canoe Company - Schedule your adventure on the Mississippi River with the Mighty Quapaws in Clarksdale or Helena
  • Advertise Here

Comments

  1. Thanks y’all! It’s gonna be a blast. (Do you think we booked enough live music??!)

Speak Your Mind

*